Output-Laser-Beams Controlled Semiconductor Lasers with Low-Threshold-Current for Large Capacity Lightwave Transmission and Optical Information Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NUMAI Takahiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60261351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体レーザー / 横モード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor lasers with an oscillation wavelength of 0.98 micron, which are used as pumping sources of Er-doped optical fiber amplifiers, have ridge structures, because they use Al contained semiconductor layers. In ridge structure semiconductor lasers, with an increase in injected current, higher-order horizontal transverse modes lase; kinks appear in their current versus light-output curves. Below the kink level, the fundamental horizontal transverse mode is obtained; above the kink level, higher order horizontal transverse modes oscillate. To increase the kink levels and lower the threshold current, we have proposed and analyzed ridge structures with coupled waveguides, selective insulating cladding layers, and partially insulated transverse diffraction gratings. It was found that stable fundamental horizontal transverse mode is obtained and threshold current is lower than that of conventional ridge structure semiconductor lasers.