Wave-Guiding Theory of Two-Dimensional Electromagnetic Structures and Its Application to Planar Millimeter Wave curcuits
Project/Area Number |
24560430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Hiroshi 福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50264073)
Research Collaborator |
JANDIERI Vakhtang Free University, 電気情報工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マイクロ波・ミリ波 / ポスト壁導波路 / フォトニック結晶導波路 / 平面回路 / 受動素子 / 2次元平面導波路 / 電磁波バンドギャップ効果 / 2次元フォトニック結晶 / 金属ポスト / マイクロ波・ミリ波受動デバイス / 2次元平面導波路 / 2次元フォトニック結晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming a practical use for miniatured passive circuit components with high-performance operating in microwave to millimeter wave ranges, the propagation characteristics of guided modes in post-wall waveguides and post-wall waveguide based planar circuits were investigated both theoretically and experimentally. For the theoretical study, we used an analytical approach based on the T-matrix and lattice sums and a numerical code based on CIP algorithm, which have been developed by our group to characterize two-dimensional electromagnetic bandgap structures. For the experimental study, we designed the equivalent planar waveguides and circuit components working in microwave frequency by applying a scaling rule, and measured their input-output characteristics by using the existing microwave model experimental setup.