Study on Visualization of Electromagnetic Waves and Its Real Time Three Dimensional Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Takahiro  香川高等専門学校, 通信ネットワーク工学科, 教授 (20455166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Masahiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 光ネットワーク研究所, 上席研究員 (50183869)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Chihiko  前日本工業大学
SATO Atsushi  前エフエーシステムエンジニアリング株式会社, システム開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電波伝搬 / 電磁波 / 3次元映像 / 電気光学効果 / 3次元モニタ / 電界 / 映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to show three dimensional (3D) images of high frequency electromagnetic wave propagations, which are used in radio communications, etc., using the data acquired by the live electrooptic imaging (LEI) camera and/or computer simulations.
The electric vectors (the origin of the electromagnetic waves) and the electromagnetic wavefronts are successfully visualized by arrows and surface models in 3D space on a 3D display. For practical examples, the electric vectors near the strip line, propagating high frequency signals, are shown as 3D arrows and the electromagnetic wavefronts, emitted from the antenna, are shown by the surface models. These results were demonstrated at the MICROWAWE WORKSHOPS & EXHIBITION (MWE) 2014 university exhibition that was open to the general public. These demonstrations show the effectiveness of this 3D imaging approach for electromagnetic waves.