Development of a ZnO avalanche photodiode toward a feeble ultraviolet detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIwate Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ENDO Haruyuki  地方独立行政法人岩手県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (30504229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsショットキーフォトダイオード / 酸化亜鉛 / アバランシェ増倍 / 分子線エピタキシー法 / MBE / MgxZn1-xO薄膜 / Pt/ZnOショットキーフォトダイオード / フィールドプレート構造 / MgZnO薄膜 / 紫外線センサ / ZnO / MgZnO / ショットキーダイオード / エピタキシャル成長 / 炎検出 / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this report, the photoresponse of a Pt/MgxZn1-xO Schottky photodiode using a (0001) ZnO single crystal substrate for a feeble ultraviolet detection is described.
MgxZn1-xO thin films for an ultraviolet receiving portion were prepared by a radical source molecular beam epitaxy method on the Zn-face of the ZnO single crystal substrate. The prepared MgxZn1-xO thin films had a band gap range from 3.8 eV to 4.5 eV controlled by the Mg and Zn composition ratio. The fabricated Schottky photodiode had high responsivity in the wavelength shorter than 280 nm. The avalanche multiplication in the Pt/MgxZn1-xO Schottky photodiode is demonstrated.