Study on Semiconductor Terahertz Light Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Norihiko  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所超高周波ICT研究室, 研究マネージャー (10361643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 光デバイス / カスケード / レーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to improve performance of terahertz quantum cascade lasers which are expected as compact coherent light sources in the terahertz region. We have numerically investigated both active-region structures to create higher gain and waveguide structures to improve thermal and optical properties. As a result, we have proposed an optimum active-region structure and a new waveguide design for improving the performance of the terahertz quantum cascade lasers. Furthermore, we have investigated lasing characteristics experimentally by optical injection method to gain insights into dynamics in the terahertz quantum cascade lasers.