Radiation-induced increase in local temperature and its effects on soft error tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (90415894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Kazuyuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (00280553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 放射線 / ソフトエラー / 熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A radiation strike may lead to a malfunction of semiconductor devices. It is often called "soft error", which is triggered by the carriers such as electrons and holes generated in the struck materials. The struck of radiation may also deposit the thermal energy. It increases the local temperature of the struck materials. This temperature increase is studied with the technology of numerical device simulation in conjunction with a newly developed model: an ambient-temperature control model. An analysis with an circuit example in a 200-nm SOI-CMOS technology reveals that the local temperature increase leads to the enlargement of the noise signal. This indicates that the circuit soft-error tolerance estimated without the temperature increase may be higher than it really is. It is, nonetheless, demonstrated that the difference is small, less than 10%.