| Project/Area Number |
24560436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
| Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Fujihiko 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 応用科学群, 教授 (10531767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHBUCHI Takeshi 防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 講師 (40582896)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANNO Koichi 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50260740)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 能動フィルタ / 超低周波フィルタ / 集積回路 / アナログ電子回路 / インピーダンススケーリング回路 / トランスコンダクタ / MOSFET / 生体医用電子回路 / OTA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Impedance scaling circuits and low-Gm linear transconductors to realize ultra-low-frequency integrated active filters have been developed for small-sized biomedical electronic devices. The impedance scaling technique is one to enhance apparent capacitance applying current feedback theory. The frequency characteristic of the conventional grounded impedance scaling circuit has been improved and designs of floating impedance scaling circuits have been proposed. A notable result of this work is a design of a symmetry-type floating impedance scaling circuit. This circuit is effective for implementation of fully differential active filters and reduction of the occupied area of them. For improving linearity of low-Gm transconductor, two bulk-driven techniques have been proposed. One is a method to use bulk-input signals as adaptively bias control. The other is a method to suppress the change of degeneration resistances by the bulk-drive signals.