Study of high value-added media communications using information hiding and misreading techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Naofumi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80322832)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報ハイディング / ステガノグラフィ / 高付加価値通信 / 音声通信 / 信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of information communications technique, information hiding technique has attracted much attention. It is employed as one of the information security techniques that intend to authenticate information communications technology. Applying the information hiding technique, this study has aimed to realize the concept of high value-added media communications. As a result, this study has proposed some applications of the information hiding technique as well as improved the information hiding technique itself. These results contribute the progress of information communications technique as well as information hiding technique.