Development of signal processing algorithms and video restoration systems for video restoration of documentary films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masahide  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90312602)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信号処理 / 映像処理 / 映像修復 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed signal processing algorithms and video restoration systems for video restoration of documentary films. The proposed restoration algorithm consists of a frame stabilizing method, a flicker removal method, a blotch removal method and a line scratch removal method. The proposed frame stabilizing method estimates parallel displacement and rotation with high accuracy, and removes them. In images of 1,024×1,024 pixels, the estimation error of a rotation angle of the proposed method is 0.3 times than that of the conventional method.