Enhancement of Heterogeneous Networks using Optical and Radio Communications for ITS
Project/Area Number |
24560440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高度交通システム / 路車間通信 / 車車間通信 / 光ワイヤレス通信 / 階層化変調方式 / 疑似雑音符号 / ターボ符号 / ネットワーク符号化 / LDPC / 光無線通信 / 階層化変調 / LDPC / 階層化変調法 / コードシフトキーイング / コード数キーイング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a novel heterogeneous network using optical-wireless and radio communications for intelligent transportation systems is considered. For road-to-vehicle communications, the optical-wireless hierarchical modulation scheme, the error correcting system design for anti background-noise, and the high-multilevel transmissions using the pseudo noise sequence, are investigated. For the vehicle-to-vehicle communication protocol, the modified binary countdown method using the extended prime code sequence and the multi-level communication, and the wireless network coding systems, are analyzed.