Development of Hybrid Simulator for Safety Assessment of Body Area Wireless Equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UNO Toru  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80176718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Takuji  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20361743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計算電磁気学 / 電磁波 / アンテナ / シミュレータ / 数値ファントム / FDTD法 / メタマテリアル / 人体 / 電磁界 / 周期構造 / ARMA / モーメント法 / シミュレーション / 人体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is required for an safty assessment of body-area wireless equipments that the electromagnetic fields exposed from the equipments are carefully investigated. In the design of these kinds of antenna and/or the electromagnetic field distributions in the human body, commercially-provided simulators are often used, however their calculation precision is not always be satisfied. In this research project, some basic investigation results were provided for the purpose to develop a hybrid electromagnetic simulator which includes the precise estimation of the safety of the human body for electromagnetic wave exposure. Improvements of computational resources of the FDTD method and the method of moments were investigated because their methods are mainly used in the discipline of computational electromagnetics. Basic study for analysing metamaterials is also investigated, because it is resently recognized that they have high possibility to protect the electromagnetic exposure.