Study on Super Resolution in the DCT domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Izumi  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (90583435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相関 / 離散コサイン変換 / サブピクセル推定 / マッチング / サブピクセル推定精度 / 超解像度処理 / 位相相関 / DCT符号位相相関 / 二重線形相関法 / 近似値を用いた移動量推定 / 新しい理論の展開 / 実画像による実験 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of super resolution using multiple images depends on the accuracy of translational displacement between images. For this reason, the accuracy of the discrete cosine transform (DCT)-sign phase correlation which uses only signs of DCT coefficients was clarified using the images that are captured by a commercial-off-the-shelf product camera and an industrial product camera. and the fundamental study for super resolution in the DCT domain was completed. Also, the difference of the accuracy between simulated images and captured images was clarified. Through theoretical analysis of the correlation between signals, the double correlation was developed, which is useful for matching of a reversed signal.