Joint image transmission via convex optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takamichi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90431999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords凸最適化 / 画像符号化 / 画像処理 / 画像復元 / マルチメディア / 画像ノイズ除去 / 画像リターゲティング / 画像伝送 / 画像リターゲッティング / 画像インペインティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Convex optimization based methods are widely proposed in image processing research field. Such methods utilize prior information of desired result by representing the information as a convex objective function. In this research project, we tried to push the boundary of the convex optimization based methods towards three important problems --- image inpainting, image retargeting and image coding--- which are the building blocks of end-to-end image transmission system. We proposed a low-rank matrix based image inpainting method, an image retargeting method by focusing on ROI (region of interest) movement, and a post processing method for coded chrominance component by using the luminance-chrominance correlation.