Research on multi-functional antennas embedded with lumped elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Akira  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレスコミュニケーション研究センター, 客員教授 (80536920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONJO Kazuhiko  電気通信大学, 電気通信大学大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90334573)
TAKAYA Yoichiro  電気通信大学先端, ワイヤレスコミュニケーション研究センター, 客員教授
ISHIKAWA Ryo  電気通信大学, 電気通信大学大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30333892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンテナ理論 / 多周波アンテナ / 集中定数素子 / 放射パターン / 電磁界解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analytical model for multi-band antennas, realized with embedded lumped elements, has been derived. With the obtained formulae, an accurate design method to develop multi-band antennas for arbitrary bands over a short term is clarified. With the method, dual-band antennas for 2.5/5 GHz bands and 0.86/2 GHz band have been developed. In addition, frequency reconfigurable dual-band antennas are demonstrated. Furthermore, to design radiation patterns, the mode-transfer behavior in the frequency range was analyzed. With the analysis, antennas appropriate for MIMO applications were designed and fabricated. Under the favor of the designed unidirectional patterns, correlation coefficients in 2.5 and 5 GHz bands were shown to be reduced. The reduction is expected to improve the data transmission rate by 2 bit/Hz.