A realization of optimum spreading sequences based on nonlinear dynamical systems, a construction of their optimum family, and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI HIROSHI  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (80304757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsde Bruijn 系列 / スペクトル拡散符号 / 最大周期列 / CR系列 / 記号力学系 / 超離散力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied a realization of optimum spreading sequences based on nonlinear dynamical systems and a construction of their optimum family. For their applications, we considered asynchronous spread spectrum multiple access communication systems. The main results in the three-year study are summarized as follows. i) Based on the theoretical bounds of the normalized auto- and cross-correlation functions for de Bruijn sequences, we experimentally characterized a good family of de Bruijn sequences in terms of the both normalized auto- and cross-correlation functions. ii) We settled the fundamental problem posed by Fredricksen on existence of the CR sequences in the de Bruijn sequences of length 2 to the n for any odd n. We obtained upper bounds of the total number of distinct auto-correlation functions for the de Bruijn sequences. iii) Using the induced transformations, we obtained sharp upper and lower bounds on the mean value of the stopping time of the interval algorithm.