Studies on high-quality and fast-convergence stereophonic echo cancellation
Project/Area Number |
24560446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 信号処理 / エコーキャンセラ / 前処理 / 並列処理 / OpenCL / サブサンプル遅延 / 音像定位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As fast convergence algorithms for stereophonic acoustiv echo cancellation, two pre-processing filters are studied. In pre-processing filters using multiple all-pass filters (APFs), the anglular frequency and the radius of the pole periodically controled one after the other. Pre-processing filters using multiple FIR filters are also studied. Sub-sample inter-channel delay difference maximizes the convergence speed. Combination with non-linear pre-processors are also examined. Subjective test results show the improved sound quality. Parallel and effective implementation of echo cancellers by using CUDA or OpenCL is also studied.