Hermite-symmetric subcarrier coded OFDM systems with adaptive control based on theoretical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SASAMORI Fumihito  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (70298090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOFDM / エルミート対称符号化 / ダイバーシチ / ビット誤り率 / スループット / 理論解析 / 閉じた形の計算式 / 適応制御 / 誤り訂正符号化 / 多シンボル遅延検波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In wireless communication systems with a radio wave, received power of the radio wave drastically fluctuates because of diffraction and/or reflection. Even when the received power is low, the transmission quality can be maintained by transmitting the same modulated signal repeatedly over some wireless channels in OFDM systems, which is called ‘repetition coding’. But the repetition coding has the demerit that the transmission rate is degraded. On the other hands, the transmission quality and the transmission rate can be maintained or improved by applying the repetition coding considering Hermite symmetricity. The effect of Hermite symmetric repetition coding depends on the condition of wireless channels and/or the number of repetition. In this research, we theoretically analyze the effect and propose an adaptive control based on the theoretical result aiming for the best efficiency at any condition.