A study on a new representation and acquisition principle of a free-viewpoint video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自由視点映像 / 奥行きマップ / 光線空間 / 疎表現 / エピポーラ平面画像 / 圧縮センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"View plus Depth" data has been considered as a promising data format for future 3-D visual communication. However, this format is not feasible for real situation where no accurate depth information is available. We addressed the problem by proposing a new representation format that requires no depth information. We focused on a ray space representation, which can generate free-viewpoint images without depth data. First, we proposed to adopt compressed sensing to sparsely sense and reconstruct a ray space. We focused on an Epipolar Plane Image (EPI) block and approximated it by using common orthonormal basis in compressed sensing procedure. Second, we proposed a statistically weighted model in the reconstruction of compressively sampled ray space. For both cases, in the experiment, we confirmed hat the proposed method can achieve much better reconstruction quality for both 2D image patch and 3D image cube cases.