High-Performance Radio Source Estimation Techniques Using MIMO Antennas for Detecting Position and Spread of Each Radio Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUMA Nobuyoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40195219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMIMOアンテナ / 到来方向推定 / 角度広がり推定 / 近傍波源位置推定 / 車載レーダ / SAGE-DOA-Matrix法 / アンテナ / MIMO / SLSアルゴリズム / 波源位置推定 / DOA-Matrix法 / SAGEアルゴリズム / 高分解能 / モーメント法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution emitter source estimation technique to detect both the position and extension of the target in the automotive radar has been researched and developed. The system consists of MIMO (Multiple-Input Multiple-Output) antennas, and employs SAGE-DOA-Matrix method for high-resolution estimation algorithm. As a result, it has been confirmed that both the angle of arrival and the angular spread of each incoming far-field wave (plane wave) can be estimated simultaneously by a proposed method. Moreover, the near-field source (spherical wave) localization method is improved, and its high efficiency and effectiveness in source localization have been shown.