Development of highly reliable wireless communication schemes using space time codes and network coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWANAMI Yasunori  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40144191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高信頼無線通信 / MIMO / 時空間符号化 / LDPC符号 / リレー無線伝送 / MFSK / 最尤判定法(MLD) / Sphere Decoding / SC-FDMA / 演算量削減 / MU-MIMO / リレー伝送 / 符号化 / リレー / LDPC / 等化器 / ARQ / MLSE / 高信頼性無線通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent mobile communication schemes such as smart phones, wireless LAN’s and mobile WiMax’s are now gradually improving their high data rates and reliability. However, due to the rapidly increasing user traffics, the high data rates and reliability should further be improved. Furthermore, as those schemes are based on the retransmission strategy to ensure the high reliability, they lack in the real time property. Accordingly, this research aimed to develop the high speed wireless transmission schemes without retransmission but with very high reliability. Through the advancement of various element technologies in space time coded MIMO techniques, we developed the new schemes to achieve the objective. Especially, we developed the downlink MIMO MU techniques, relaying schemes, single carrier receiver with iterative equalization and MFSK coherent receiver techniques.