Performance Analysis of error correcting code in network coding using joint weight distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toru  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70190098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク符号化 / 誤り訂正符号 / 符号化 / 重み分布 / 結合重み分布 / 性能評価 / 復号誤り確率 / ペア重み分布 / MacWilliamsの等式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Network coding is studied for efficient communication in networks. For reliable communication, error correcting code is used to encode data of network coding. In this research, we have developed the computation method for joint weight distribution, and established evaluation methods for the performance analysis of error correcting codes. In this report, we mainly describe the computation of joint weight distribution using GPU and code structure.