An adaptive comb filter and its application to howling canceller
Project/Area Number |
24560459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IIGUNI Youji 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80168054)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | くし型フィルタ / 周期性雑音 / ノッチゲイン / 除去周波数 / 除去帯域幅 / ピッチ推定 / ハウリング / FIRフィルタ / パイロット信号 / 距離測定 / 分数遅延 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the conventional comb filter, notch gain and bandwidth are determined by two setting parameters. A comb filter with flexible notch gain and bandwidth is designed by replacing the setting parameters by two linear phase FIR filters. The FIR filters are designed by taking the inverse Fourier transform of a desired notch bandwidth and a desired notch gain. We put an adaptive line enhancer at the filter output so that a correlated signal is extracted from its input signal. The appropriate notch gain and bandwidth are adaptively adjusted so that the adaptive line enhancer removes the correlation signals from the input signals. Experiential results show the effectiveness of the proposed method.