Basic research for the green PLC by the common-mode transmission and the self-power-feeding systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Shinji  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60236924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshio  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00110833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスマートセンサ情報システム / 低消費電力 / マイコン / 一線式PLC / ワイヤレス給電 / 非接触給電 / ディファレンシャルモード伝送 / 電力線通信 / PLC (電力線通信) / コモンモード / スマートセンサ情報システ ム / PLC(電力線通信) / エネルギ管理システム / ディファレンシャルモード / 漏えい検出 / 2値FSK変復調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method injecting PLC signals between a neutral (N) and a protective-earth (PE) terminal, which was the 3rd one of an outlet, was proposed at first to solve both problems of a malfunction of an earth leakage breaker and the conventional signal attenuation observed when injecting between the N and a live (L) terminal.
But even this N - PE transmission system was difficult for communication between floors of a building. So a one-wire system, which was a kind of the single-end transmission types and transmitted the signals using inductive couplers, was developed complementally. The couplers clamped a trunk wire which ran through among the floors, and the signal’s return path was the earth.