Fabrication of fiber-optic grating devices using an incoherent light source and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNAMI Toru  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00174029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords長周期グレーティング / 光ファイバセンサ / モード分割多重光通信 / 水銀ランプ / 光ファイバデバイス / 低圧水銀ランプ / 光ファイバ / 回折格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber-optic grating devices have been used as filters for optical communication, mode converters, or fiber-optic sensors. Here, fabrication of long-period fiber-gratings without using an expensive and bulky excimer laser was studied. A low-pressure mercury lamp at 254 nm was used as a writing source. The exposure time was shortened to a one-third of the initial value by improving hydrogen loading. The fabricated long-period gratings were used as temperature and strain sensors. Also, when higher-order propagating modes were excited by off-axis coupling, it was confirmed that the transmission spectrum of the long-period grating was different from that of the fundamental-mode excitation. A vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser was found to be effective as a light source for sensing.
As for another fiber-grating device, a thermally poled fiber for the second-harmonic generation was studied, and quasi phase-matching was performed with periodic exposure with a low-pressure mercury lamp.