A study of correction method for path loss in a sloped area for small cell structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHITSUBO Shinichi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30457452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Masaharu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50335577)
TOMISATO Shigeru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60362951)
NISHI Masahiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30316137)
SHIN Koichi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (10509053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords通信工学 / 通信方式 / 電波伝搬 / 移動通信 / 伝搬損失 / 傾斜地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Path loss prediction method for a sloped area in microcell was examined for radio link design of the mobile communication systems. To obtain foundation data, path losses of sloped areas were measured in 2 districts in Okayama, 3 districts in Hiroshima and 4 districts in Kitakyushu. We proposed four prediction methods which used the angle parameter of base station or mobile station. The validity of proposed methods was verified based on the measurement data, and it was cleared that those methods can predicted a path loss roughly. For the future improvement of prediction accuracy, it was cleared that the more situations of the real sloped area was necessary.