Influence of 3-wires power line to signal transmission property and signal leak property used by high-speed power line communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Nobuo  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50336088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 環境電磁工学 / 電力線通信 / 漏洩磁界 / 漏洩電磁界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence to the transmission signal and the suppression effect of the leaking signal component is studied in this project relating to the 3-wires power line with three conductors.
Electrical apparatuses and power line were modeled by LCR circuits, and a simple power distribution system was constructed. The transmission characteristic was evaluated. The results showed that the influence when using the center conductor as the ground line, is smaller than the influence when using the side conductor as the ground line. The magnetic field strength at 10m distance was calculated by using the circuit model of the power line. A straight line was used for the investigation. As the results, in major cases, the magnetic field strength leaking from the three conductor power line was smaller than the field strength leaking from the two conductor power line.