Differential Rectenna with High Expandability and Compact Structure for Wireless Power Transfer using Microwave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Eisuke  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30295026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Ichihiko  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (80612663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレクテナ / 無線電力伝送 / 平面アンテナ / ディファレンシャルレクテナ / 拡張性 / ディファレンシャル / 高効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel rectenna is proposed and basic characteristics are investigated. This study can improve the wireless power transfer system. Antenna elements are integrated with a rectifying circuit to form a rectenna that has a differential operation with a compact structure. This rectenna has two significant advantages that are an expandability and a high RF-DC conversion efficiency.
A DC-array and RF-array using the proposed differential rectenna as an array unit achieving a high power output are proposed. Because of the compact structure of the differential rectenna, a large scale rectenna that consists of many antenna elements can be design in a simple procedure. In addition, the rectenna is modified to improve the RF-DC conversion efficiency and to achieve any polarization receivable function.
It is conferred that the proposed rectennas and the arrays has excellent performances.