High Performance and Versatile Image Search Scheme by Statistics of Pixel Value and Digital Image Watermark Method Resistant to Average Attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Makoto  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30229041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Kousuke  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (00324096)
Research Collaborator KURODA Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像電子透かし / 画像検索 / 平均化攻撃 / 画像検索技術 / 電子透かし / 国際情報交換 / マルチメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of an existing copyright protection scheme, owner of copyright register one’s copyright information in certificate authority. And certificate authority only validates the evidence of copyright information of a doubtful content. The doubtful content must be searched by owner of copyright. In this research, pre-search method, which picks out the doubtful image content from Internet, was proposed. This pre-search method preform high-speed response and adapt to any case by use of feature quantity such as Local Bit Pattern(LPB) histogram. Also average attack, which is one of collusion attack, become forbidding in recent years. In this research, watermarking scheme by geometry translation was proposed in order to inhibit average attack.