Sidelobe Suppression for OFDM Signal without Window Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Masaya  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70288786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチキャリア通信 / OFDM / 帯域外漏洩電力 / サイドローブ / N-continuous OFDM / 誤り率 / 変復調 / sidelobe
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has proposed a novel method to reduce unwanted emissions into adjacent bands in OFDM (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing) system. This method is derived from a conventional method called as N-continuous OFDM that is a kind of precoding methods and does not use windowing functions.
From the experimental results of the research, the power spectral density and symbol error rate characteristics of the proposed method equal to or greater than those of the conventional method were obtained without using the iterative algorithm. The proposed method was confirmed to be particularly effective on a system with a small number of subcarriers.