Project/Area Number |
24560472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Takai Hiroyuki 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20264963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIBANA Keihachiro 大阪学院大学, 情報学部, 非常勤講師 (80029090)
YASUDA Gen'ichi 長崎総合科学大学, 情報学部, 客員教授 (10174509)
Research Collaborator |
KISHIDA Masami
YAMADA Yuichi
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 通信方式 / 移動ロボット / アドホックネットワーク / 空間分割通信 / 並行送受信 / 空間光通信 / 赤外線通信 / 並行送信 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a communication system for mobile robots.I had gotten an idea that a method of suppressing wireless communication interference using the geometric nature of the triangle.Each receiver has limited reception area to 60 degrees or less.When communication interference occurs on a node, the node that has the widest angle of the triangle does not occurs interference. Therefore, the node that has the widest angle of the triangle can be arbitrating communications with other nodes.I tried to develop the experimental equipment to confirm this idea.In order to detect the arrival direction of the signal using incident angle sensor.The incident angle is calculated based on the received signal strength.It waits the arrival of a communication signal pulse as a trigger.The experimental equipment operates as intended, such the incident angle calculation and the data reception.