A study on surveillance system with high dynamic range cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Masahiro  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (10336943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高ダイナミックレンジ画像 / 画像統合 / 画像復元 / ノイズ除去 / 色変換 / トーンマッピング / 固有画像分解 / ブレ除去 / 高コントラスト / 色復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced the restoration algorithm for the high dynamic range image denoising. We proposed a new weighting strategy for integrating multiple images, which is capable of reducing quantization error and sensor noises, and then we have examined the validity of the algorithm. The second approach is the development of image integration for a flash/no-flash image pair, in which we formulate the integration problem as a convex optimization problem. Our method has a great advantage that it can handle even misaligned image pairs. Moreover we proposed an intrinsic image decomposition algorithm that can reduce the change of saturation when tone-mapping the image.