Optical code division multiple access techniques and network coding fo optical burst switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Koji  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (60344967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords通信・ネットワーク工学 / 通信方式(無線、有線、衛星、光、移動) / 光符号分割多元接続 / 光バーストスイッチ / 通信方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the use of optical code division multiple access technique was investigated for efficient, flexible, and robust optical burst switching. It is shown that by encoding optical bursts, they will pass through intermediate nodes in the core network even if burst contentions happen at the nodes, thus increasing the success probability of burst transmission.