Transmit Diversity Schemes for Spacial Multiplexing MIMO-OFDM Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SABA Takahiko  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60293742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMIMO / OFDM / 空間多重 / ダイバーシチ / 空間分割多重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied a transmission scheme to obtain a diversity gain in orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) systems using spatial multiplexing (SM) transmission. We have proposed mutual superposition transmission (MST) in order to realize reliable SM-OFDM systems without reducing the transmission speed. In addition, we have proposed modified MST (MMST) to reduce the computational complexity required for demodulation. In the proposed MST, two data symbols of two different subcarriers are mutually superposed on respective subcarriers after being weighted. Since each of superposed symbols contains two data symbols and is transmitted on each subcarrier, a diversity gain is obtained at a receiver. As a result, we have demonstrated that the proposed MST and MMST achieve reliable SM transmission without reducing the transmission speed.