A study on electromagnetic wave propagation estimation around multi-layer buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI hiroshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00196594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ryoichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (00293184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移動体通信 / 電波伝搬 / 幾何光学的回折理論 / GTD / 移動通信 / 電波伝搬解析 / 光線追跡 / SBR法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of recent rapid growth of high speed mobile communication, effective base station installment and accurate electromagnetic wave propagation estimation are required. Especially for urban propagation environment with many high rise buildings, it is difficult to establish secure communication channels for wireless signals. In this research, Shooting and Bouncing Rays (SBR) method has been applied to estimate the scattering field. Special attention has been made to obtain multiple reflected, transmitted, and diffracted rays effectively to save the computational time. Then these results are visualized for better understanding of the wave propagation phenomena.