Optimal Variable-Phase Filter Design and High-Accuracy Channel-Phase Compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ITO Noboru  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (00237041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線形位相 / 非線形位相 / 位相回路 / 位相補償 / 波形伝送 / 位相等価回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In digital communications, a nonlinear-phase communication-channel will distort the waveform of a transmitted signal, which is not allowed. To keep the waveform undistorted after signal transmission, it is necessary to compensate the nonlinear-phase by using a digital phase-circuit (phase filter) such that the whole phase response of the compensated communication channel is nearly linear. In this research, various mathematical-programming techniques are utilized to formulate different types of optimal methods for designing an all-pass phase filter so as to approximate a given desired phase accurately. In the variable-phase case, each coefficient of the variable all-pass phase filter is expressed as a polynomial in the phase parameter that tunes the phase response, and then the optimal coefficients of all the polynomials are determined through applying an optimization solver. As a result, the phase response of the designed phase filter can be tuned online for practical applications.