Theory and experimental verification of metamaterial spiral antennas for multi-polarized radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hisamatsu  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00061234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMAKI Hiroaki  法政大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60120838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 多重偏波放射 / 円偏波 / 直線偏波 / スパイラルアンテナ / ループアンテナ / 多重偏波 / 利得 / ヘリカルアンテナ / 誘電体スラブ / 1巻螺旋 / 1巻螺旋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-polarized metamaterial antennas are created on the basis of theoretical investigation and confirmed by experimental work. The following points are clarified: 1) the antenna mechanism, 2) the radiation characteristics for a low-profile antenna structure, and 3) the antenna operating bandwidth. It is found that the metamaterial spiral and loop antennas operate across a bandwidth of more than 10%, radiating right- and left-handed circularly polarized waves, and horizontal and vertical linearly polarized waves.