Theoretical Analysis and Design of Universal VF Code Based on Sufficient Statistic and Pointwise Redundancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Mitsuharu  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80313427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無歪みデータ圧縮 / 情報理論 / 情報源符号化 / 情報スペクトル理論 / VF符号 / タンストール符号 / 冗長度 / 符号化レート / 十分統計量 / 個別冗長度 / ユニバーサル符号 / データ圧縮 / 一般情報源 / FF符号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical performance of variable-to-fixed length source codes is investigated. First, the performance of fixed-to-fixed length code, which is a subclass of variable-to-fixed length code, is investigated under two criteria, which are the asymptotic coding rate and the asymptotic redundancy. Under these two criteria, the optimal code class are defined and the conditions of inclusion relations of these two classes are formulated by the information-spectrum methods. Second, the asymptotic performance of a multi-shot Tunstall code is investigated for a stationary memoryless source. Geometrical mean of the leaf numbers of the Tunstall trees is newly defined. It is clarified that this quantity plays crucial roles at the evaluation of the asymptotic coding rate. Moreover, it is clarified that the situation is different between one-shot Tunstall code and multi-shot Tunstall code. The difference is characterized by the geometrical mean of the leaf numbers of Tunstall trees.