Study of a wireless power transmission using a small dipole antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Koichi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (40434568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / ダイポールアンテナ / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / 電界結合 / 充電システム / 電気自動車 / 小型電子機器 / 小型アンテナ / アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics and operating principle are examined by the equivalent circuit analysis. An equivalent circuit was considered first and determined that each element constants. We have investigated the effect of each element parameters for the transmission efficiency. It was confirmed that the effect of the Q value of L and C is exactly equivalent for transmission efficiency and transmission distance is extended to be appropriately adjusted the load resistance and frequency. On the other hand, the reduced capacitance between metal plates of the antenna is increasing the transmission efficiency was found. Furthermore, near field control of the receive antennas additional phase lines, were found to be possible by the adjustment. Particularly "power saving Concierge", it operates as a function of a more convenient system contributing to power savingsThis is a special performance of this method