Study on theory and coding schemes for physical layer security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Isaka Motohiko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50351739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物理層セキュリティ / 符号化 / 補助情報 / 誤り確率 / 情報理論的安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied aspects of physical layer security in which noise on communication channels is exploited as resource for secrecy. Our focus is on secret key agreement with public discussion, and we analyzed the probability that two parties fail to agree on a common information. This problem is formulated as coding for ordered random variables with side information at the decoder, and statistical property of the associated signal sequence needs to be considered. Our analyses successfully predict the performance of the coding scheme. Construction of linear codes and quantization used in this protocol are also investigated.