Project/Area Number |
24560487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電波伝搬 / センサネットワーク / ランダム粗面 / 市街地 / レイ・トレース法 / ダイクストラ法 / 津波 / Propagation / Random Rough Surface / Dijkstra Algorithm / Discrete Ray Tracing / Tsunami Movement / 伝搬 / 通信距離 / 無線ネットワーク / 基地局最適配置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found that the 1-ray model proposed in this study enables us to estimate propagation characteristics along random rough surface by choosing the amplitude modification factor alpha and the order of propagation distance beta appropriately. In case of urban propagation, these two parameters can be obtained from the Okumura-Hata model easily. The 1-ray model also provides communication distance function, and thus we can deal with the optimal allocation of base stations in complicated environments. Based on the Dijkstra algorithm, we have proposed a new method to simulate wave propagation in complicated environments, and we have tentatively applied it to tsunami wave simulation in oceans. It has been demonstrated that it is an effective numerical method for simulating wave propagation as well as for tracing optical rays. Thus we have also considered how to apply it to electromagnetic field computation in complicated environments such as urban areas and random rough surfaces.