Development of beam forming method for arbitrary shape antenna by using Kosen practice workshop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Keiichi  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20290702)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Katsumasa  秋田工業高等専門学校, 名誉教授
MATSUDA Hideaki  秋田工業高等専門学校, 技術教育支援センター, 技術専門職員
KOMATSU Kaoru  前秋田工業高等専門学校
WATANABE Kento  前秋田工業高等専門学校
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords導波管スロットアンテナ / 進化型計算手法 / FDTD法 / 導波管の整合 / 導波路の整合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have established the antenna design method using the evolutionary calculation method about the waveguide slot antenna, and have showed its usefulness. In addition, it is possible to analyze and design the antenna with bend waveguide by the proposed method. Also, by utilizing the existing microwave measurement system, the millimeter-wave band automatic measurement system of the radiation pattern has been constructed. By using the antenna lab which consists of the practice workshop and the measurement environment, the efficiency of the antenna development has been improved greatly.