Communication channel capacity and optimization of probability measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shiro  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究, 准教授 (30336101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kazunori  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50346102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords通信路容量 / 変調方式 / レート歪関数 / 適応変調方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Communication channel capacity is an important quantity in communication theory. When the input and output of a channel are continuous, capacity is defined as the supremum of the mutual information over the input probability measure under proper constraints. And the input probability distribution which attains the optimum gives the optimal modulation. Because the channel of the mobile communication is continuous, we have considered realistic peak power constraints, and solved the optimization problem in order to reveal the distribution of the optimal modulation. Our results provide a theoretical guide for the modulation design in communication system. We also extended our results for the analysis of the rate-distortion function, which is defined as the dual of the channel capacity optimization problem, and showed an example of the function with a new type of characteristic.