Study on High-Frequency Analytical Method for Electromagnetic Scattered Field and Its Physical Interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Keiji  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (20531982)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords散乱電磁界 / 高周波近似解析法 / 周波数領域 / 時間領域 / コーティングされた導体円柱 / 誘電体境界面 / 一様近似解 / 近似解 / アンテナ / 遷移領域 / 高周波近似解析 / 一様漸近解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the research by dividing the subject "Study on high-frequency analytical method for electromagnetic scattered field and its physical interpretation" into two subtitles (1) Novel high-frequency asymptotic analysis for scattered field by a coated conducting cylinder and (2) Novel high-frequency asymptotic analysis for transmitted and scattered fields through a plane dielectric interface. We clarified that each novel asymptotic solution derived in the above mentioned two subtitles agrees very well with the exact or the reference solution and is effective understanding scattering phenomena.