Verification of improved theory for characterizing hemodynamics in human brain based on near infrared spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
24560493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
System engineering
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | FDTD法 / 近赤外分光法 / 時間相関単一フォトンカウンティング法 / 脳機能計測 / 時間領域拡散光トモグラフィ / 光拡散方程式 / 時間相関単一フォトンカウンティング / 拡散光トモグラフィ / ヒト脳 / 脳髄液 / 脳溝 / 指数時間ステッピング / 光拡散トモグラフィ / 時間領域法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Absorption and reduced scattering coefficients (myu_a and myu_s') of adult heads have been noninvasively determined by time-resolved reflectance measurements. The finite difference time domain (FDTD) analysis was used to calculate time- resolved reflectance from realistic adult head models with brain grooves containing a non-scattering layer. In vivo time-resolved reflectances of human heads were measured by a system composed of a time-correlated single photon counter and a diode laser. By minimizing the objective functions that compare theoretical and experimental time resolved reflectances, myu_a and myu_s' of brain were determined. It became clear that time-resolved measurements have enough sensitivity to determine both myu_a and myu_s'for superficial tissues, gray matter and white matter, except myu_s'for white matter.