Social scientific multiagent systems approach for effective management of large-scaled manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAIHARA Toshiya  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70289114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Nobutada  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (80332758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生産システム / システム最適化 / マルチエージェントシステム / 社会的交渉メカニズム / CPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virtual systems, designed in computers by abstracting real systems, are usually used for analyzing the performance and executing decision makings for objective systems. At manufacturing operational phase, there are lots of external fluctuations such as order change and delayed delivery of materials. On the other hand, the artificial intelligence for machine control systems and network communication techniques are continuously improving. This research proposed a social scientific multi-agent system, named Real-Virtual Fusion Manufacturing System (RVF-MS) by coupling the real and the virtual systems. In order to realize the proposed methodology a new production scheduling mechanism at planning phase for RVF-MS has been proposed, in which a social contract based approach, named Combinatorial Auction (CA), with local search is applied. Effectiveness of the RVF-MS has been verified by computational experiments for flexible flow shop problems in real scale model.