Analysis of plastic brain activities by EEG measurement and mathematical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGASHINO Hiorofumi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40035655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTAGAWA Masatake  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (90294727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EMOTO Takahiro  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (90418989)
Research Collaborator PANDYA Abhijit S.  フロリダアトランティック大学, 工学計算機科学部, 教授
DANESH Ali A.  フロリダアトランティック大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシステム工学 / 脳波 / 数理モデル / 経験的モード分解 / 耳鳴り / ニューラルネットワーク / 可塑性 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国 / 聴覚 / 国際研究者交流,
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify plastic brain activities by estimating the sates of the brain system using the data acquired by the measurement of electroencephalogram (EEG), , we have developed a Hilbert Huang transformation with empirical mode decomposition. We applied it to the estimation of degree of synchrony between the brain locations in two period tapping coordination, the frequency analysis of EEG, and the learning and recall of periodic auditory stimuli (click sound). Additionally, we developed mathematical models for the neural networks with plasticity. We have effectively applied it to multi-layered perceptron neural networks for recall of tapping coordination and tinnitus management process by sound therapy. The latter model incorporates basically the auditory tonotopicity.