Solution of multistage decision problems considering subjectively evaluated risks of changes in problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Junichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (60190914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Hirotaka  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (50435426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords最適化 / 不確定性 / リスク / 機械学習 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods have been developed for multistage decision problems with changes.
A multistage decision problem finds a sequence of appropriate alternatives such that their overall evaluation is optimized. The typical evaluation is finding a shortest path in a network of streets. The changes considered are those in the set of alternatives which corresponds to street closures in street networks.
The following have been developed: a method for subjective evaluation of risks based on the probability of and the damages caused by changes, a reinforcement learning algorithm that solves the problem considering the subjective risks, and learning classifier systems that acquire multiple solutions and switch one from another in response to the changes. Also, operation planning schema have been developed for power systems with photovoltaic generation units whose outputs changes non-deterministically.