Studies of policy instruments to promote renewable energy use and energy conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshihiro  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20419435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 省エネルギー / インセンティブ / 住宅用太陽光発電 / 固定価格買い取り制度 / 補助金 / オピニオン・リーダーシップ / 普及 / 普及政策 / 太陽光発電 / 固定価格買取制度 / コミュニティ / 普及過程 / オピニオンリーダー / 系統連系 / 課金制度 / スマートコミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study yielded four main results. First, it calculated optimal combinations of feed-in tariffs and capital subsidies to achieve certain policy goals in promoting renewable energy use and energy conservation. Second, it clarified roles of opinion leadership and proposed how to use it for the diffusion of renewable energy technology. Third, the study proposed an incentive system to prevent the electricity generated from renewable energy sources from flowing excessively into the grid and instead encourage customer-generators to use it themselves efficiently. Finally, it suggested future research topics we should address so that renewable energy sources would be utilized efficiently to generate and consume electricity within a local area.