Development of precision ensuring multi-objective design exploration to miniaturize and thin surface acoustic wave devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Kiyoharu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50252789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords設計工学 / 多目的最適化 / 不確実性 / 進化計算 / 弾性波デバイス / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Surface Acoustic Wave (SAW) devices, which have been widely used in Radio Frequency (RF) circuits of mobile communication equipments, are required to be further miniaturized. On the other hand, Multi-Objective Design Exploration (MODE) is a design support approach that efficiently extracts the useful information from a number of non-dominated solutions obtained through Evolutionary Multi-criterion Optimization (EMO).
In this study, a new design support approach called precision ensuring MODE is proposed and applied to the structural design of SAW devices in which various uncertainties incidental to miniaturization are considered. The results of this study are summarized as follows: Developments of 1) Simulators of several SAW devices, 2) A new EMO algorithm applicable to many-objective optimization problems, and 3) A precision ensuring evaluation technique of uncertainty based on prediction interval. 4) Acquirement of knowledge that is useful to miniaturize SAW devices.