Machining system for soft material with motion of drivers and its negotiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Yoshihiro  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80293009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Tasuku  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10392193)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像処理 / 情報ネゴシエーション / 仮想空間生成 / 画像計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Machine tools used for high-precision processing must be able to handle materials, even metals, as if they are flexible and easily deformed. Even in the food processing field there are many problems regarding the flexibility of processed items. With the aim of automating high-precision processing, this research integrates feature values obtained from sensors by negotiating these values within a virtual space, and generates control information while making confirmations within the virtual space. This approach compensates for conditions that cannot be reconstructed using simple models and conventional sensors, and reconstructs operations that realistically imitate the intuition and experience of craftsmen. We investigated various methods for taking information obtained through motion capturing devices, three-dimensional shape measuring devices, and video cameras, comparing it against a database, obtaining matches, and reconstructing with a computer.